Stacks Image 2810
Stacks Image 2807
Find Stone Summit on Twitter
Find Stone Summit on Twitter
Find Stone Summit on Instragram
Find Stone Summit on Instagram
Find Stone Summit on Instragram
Find Stone Summit on Instagram
Contact Us
Contact us
Staff Assistance
Staff Assistance
Youth Teams
Youth Teams
Parties!
Parties!
Hours & Directions
Hours & Directions
Videos and Pictures
VIdeos & Pictures
Waiver
Waiver
Safety
Safety
Recommended Subjects
Recommended Subjects

– Youth Team News –

**2013 SCS YOUTH REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS**

**Suwanee, GA - May 11th**


Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for an excellent job at ABS Regionals in Suwanee, GA! Our team did a great job of representing our home gym! In fact, Team Stone Summit is this year's overall SCS Regional Team Champion after placing 1st with the highest combined team score.  For complete results visit the USA Climbing Website.

Sport

Male Youth D
Zander Waller 2nd
Samuel Adams 3rd
Brendan Bassett 4th
Aidan Bassett 9th
Liam Adams 11th
Natan Gitman-Schulte 14th

Male Youth C
Jackson Reed 2nd
Keller Brogdon 7th
Charlie Faramarzi 12th
Jeffrey Rosen 16th

Male Youth B
Liam Murphy 5th
Landon Lucy 8th
Nicholas Becker 9th
Bryce Hidding 12th
Joseph Harrell 13th
Miller Polly 18th

Male Youth A
Jake Criss 1st
William Pair 3rd
Rolf Terhokoski 4th
Michael Blackmon 5th
Jacob Wilbur 6th
Jeremy Heit 7th
Kirby Coggins 10th
Matthew Thornton 12th
Andrew Jennings 13th

Male Junior
Ryan Strickland 1st
Thomas Pitzel 2nd
Spencer Kemp 3rd

Female Youth D
Samantha Stewart 3rd
Carson Chang 4th
Sophie Cole 6th

Female Youth C
Yael Gitman-Schulte 4th
Amanda Brownstein 5th
Salena Harrell 9th
Maria Olifer 12th
Alexandra Creath 18th

Female Youth B
Audrey Miller 1st
Amanda Wooten 5th
Tori Perkins 6th

Female Youth A
Melanie Meier 2nd
Ella Silva 5th
Savannah Bulk 6th
Charlotte Simons 7th

Female Junior
Carina Claassen 2nd

Speed


Male Youth D
Zander Waller 2nd
Brendan Bassett 3rd
Samuel Adams 4th
Aidan Bassett 6th
Natan Gitman-Schulte 11th

Male Youth C
Jackson Reed 3rd
Charlie Faramarzi 5th

Male Youth B
Nickolas Becker 3rd
Liam Murphy 10th
Bryce Hidding 11th
Landon Lucy 14th
Joseph Harrell 15th

Male Youth A
Michael Blackmon 1st
Jacob Wilbur 2nd
Jake Criss 3rd
Jeremy Heit 5th
William Pair 6th
Kirby Coggins 7th
Andrew Jennings 8th
Matthew Thornton 10th

Male Junior
Thomas Pitzel 1st
Ryan Strickland 4th
Spencer Kemp 6th

Female Youth D
Samantha Stewart 3rd
Sophie Cole 4th
Carson Chang 5th

Female Youth C
Amanda Brownstein 4th
Maria Olifer 6th
Yael Gitman-Schulte 7th
Salena Harrell 9th

Female Youth B
Audrey Miller 1st
Amanda Wooten 2nd
Tori Perkins 5th

Female Youth A
Melanie Meier 3rd
Ella Silva 5th
Charlotte Simons 6th

Female Junior
Carina Claassen 1st


2013 SCS LOCAL COMPETITION SCHEDULE (DEEP SOUTH REGION)

**Date:  March 9, 2013
Location: The Edge - Jacksonville, Florida

**Date:  March 9, 2013
Location:  Atlanta Rocks - Atlanta, GA (4 USAC Certified Coaches)

**Date:  March 23, 2013
Location:  On the Edge - Melbourne, Florida

**Date:  March 23, 2013
Location:  Active Climbing - Athens, GA (4 USAC Certified Coaches)

**Date:  April 6, 2013
Location:  Aiguille Climbing - Longwood, Florida

**Date:  April 6, 2013
Location:  Wall Crawlers - Atlanta, GA


SCS REGIONALS
Date:  May 11, 2013
Location:  Adrenaline Climbing - Suwanee, GA (3 USAC Certified Coaches)

SCS DIVISIONALS
Date: June 15-16, 2013
Location:  X-treme Climbing - Miami, FL (3 USAC Certified Coaches)

SCS NATIONALS
Date:  July 3-7, 2013
Location:  Stone Summit - Atlanta, GA (3 USAC Certified Coaches)


**ABS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP**
**Colorado Springs, CO - March 1st - 3rd**

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for an excellent job at ABS Nationals in Colorado Springs!  Our team did a great job of representing our home gym!  For complete results visit the USA Climbing Website.

Male Youth D
Zander Waller 15th
Brendan Bassett 35th

Female Youth D
Samantha Stewart 28th

Male Youth C
Jackson Reed 6th

Male Youth B
Liam Murphy 32nd

Female Youth B
Audrey Miller 29th

Female Youth A
Melanie Meier 30th

Female Junior
Carina Claassen 3rd
Zinka Bartolek 9th



**ABS Divisional Championship**

**Dallas, TX - January 12th-13th**

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for an excellent job at ABS Divisionals in Dallas Texas!  Listed below are those who advance to the National Championships in Colorado Springs, CO!  For complete results visit the USA Climbing website

Female Youth D
Samantha Stewart 6th

Male Youth D
Zander Waller 1st
Brendan Bassett 7th

Male Youth C
Jackson Reed 3rd

Female Youth B
Audrey Miller 5th

Male Youth B
Liam Murphy 7th

Female Youth A
Melanie Meier 1st

Female Junior
Carina Claassen 1st
Zinka Bartoiek 5th





** ABS Regional Championship**

**Active Climbing, Athens GA - December 8th**

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for a great job at the ABS Regional Championships in Athens, GA. Divisionals  are up next!  For complete results visit the USA Climbing website.


Female Youth D

Samantha Stewart  5th

Sophie Cole 7th


Female Youth C

Amanda Brownstein 4th

Yael Gitman-Shulte 6th

Salena Harrell 9th


Female Youth B

Audrey Miller 1st

Amanda Wooten 7th


Female Youth A

Melanie Meier 3rd

Sarah Radman 4th

Charlotte Simons 6th


Female Junior

Carina Claassen 1st

Zinka Bartoiek 2nd


Male Youth D

Zander Waller 1st

Brendan Bassett 2nd

Aidan Bassett 3rd

Natan Gitman-Schulte 4th

Samuel Adams 5th


Male Youth C

Jackson Reed 2nd

Jeffrey Gross 11th


Male Youth B

Nick Becker 3rd

Liam Murphy 4th

Joseph Harrell 10th

Bryce Hidding 12th


Male Youth A

Jeremy Heit 2nd

Rolf Terhokoski 3rd

Jake Criss 10th

Michael Blackmon 13th

William Pair 15th

Jacob Wilbur 16th

Kirby Coggins 18

Matthew Thornton 20th


Male Junior

Thomas Pitzel 3rd

Preston Kemp 4th

Ryan Strickland 6th

Spencer Kemp 7th




** ABS Local Competition**

**Wall Crawlers, Atlanta GA - November 17th**


Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for a great job at the final ABS (American Bouldering Series) local competition in Atlanta.  Regionals are up next!  For complete results visit the USA Climbing website.


Female Youth D

  • Sophie 4th
  • Samantha 3rd

Female Youth C

  • Amanda Brownstein 2nd

Female Youth B

  • Amanda Wooten 4th
  • Audrey Miller 1st

Female Youth A

  • Charlotte Simmons 4th
  • Sarah 3rd
  • Melanie Meyer 1st

Female Junior

  • Zinka  3rd
  • Carina 1st

Male Youth D

  • Natan 5th
  • Aiden 4th
  • Sam Adams 3rd
  • Brendan 2nd

Male Youth C

  • Jeff Rosen 6th
  • Jackson 1st

Male Youth B

  • Nick Becker 9th
  • Liam 7th
  • Joseph 6th
  • Bryce 3rd

Male Youth A

  • Jake Wilber 12th
  • Andrew Jennings 10th
  • Jeremy 8th
  • Kirby 6th
  • Rolf 4th
  • Michael 3rd
  • William 2nd
  • Jake C 1st

Male Junior

  • Spencer 4th
  • Preston 2nd
  • Ryan Strickland 1st




 ** ABS Local Competition - Wall Crawlers, Atlanta GA**

** September 8, 2012 **

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for a great job at the first ABS (American Bouldering Series) local competition in Atlanta.  For complete results visit the USA Climbing website.


IFSC World Youth Championships in Singapore

 

Congratulations to Bailey Dickinson, Thomas Pitzel, Jacob Wilbur, and Ryan Strickland who participated in the IFSC World Youth Championships in Singapore.  Bailey and Ryan both set new National records on the 15 meter speed wall with times of 10.79 and 8.49, respectively.    Good job Stone Summit Climbing Team members!!

 

 Bailey Dickinson

 5th place

 10.79 - New National Record

 Thomas Pitzel

 20th place

  9.72

 Jacob Wilbur        

 21st place        

 9.76

 Ryan Strickland

 12th place

 8.49 - New National Record

 

 


ABS 14 Local Competition Schedule (Deep South Region)

 

**Date: September 8, 2012
Location: Wall Crawlers, Atlanta, GA ( 4 USAC certified coaches )

 

**Date: September 22, 2012
Location: On The Edge, Melbourne, FL

 

**Date: October 13, 2012
Location: The Edge, Jacksonville, FL

 

**Date: October 27, 2012
Location: X-treme, Miami, FL

 

**Date: November 17, 2012
Location: Aiguille, Longwood, FL

 

**Date: November 17, 2012
Location: Wall Crawlers, Atlanta, GA - ( 4 USAC certified coaches )

 

 

ABS 14 Youth Regional Championships

Date: December 8th, 2012
Location: Active Climbing, Athens, GA

( 3 USAC certified coaches )

 

ABS 14 Youth Divisional Championships

Date: January 12-13, 2013
Location: TBD

( 3 USAC certified coaches )

 

ABS 14 Youth National Championships

Date: March 1-3, 2013
Location: City Auditorium, Colorado Springs, CO

( 3 USAC certified coaches )

 


2012 Stone Summit Youth Team Tryouts

Does your child want to join one of Stone Summit's six youth climbing teams?  Stop by, meet the coaches, and see which team is best for your young climber.

  • Tryouts are Saturday, August 18th from 8:00-10:00am.

  • Please arrive no later than 9:00am.

  • Climbers ages 4-18 are welcome.

  • Please come wearing clothing suitable for athletics.

  • Any necessary climbing equipment will be supplied.

  • If you were on a Stone Summit team through the end of last season, you qualify for that team without coming to tryouts.  However, you must sign up for a team membership before August 18th to hold that space.

  • Questions?  Send an email to ssclimbingteam@gmail.com


** Stone Summit Wins the SCS Regional Championship in Melbourne, FL **

** May 12, 2012 **


Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for winning the SCS Regional Championship in Melbourne, Florida!


19 out of 24 kids were invited to compete in sport climbing at the SCS Divisional Championships in Grapevine, Texas on June 2-3, 2012.  22 kids were invited to compete in speed climbing.  For complete results visit the USA Climbing website.


Congratulations to Francesca Metcalf!

** Winner of the 2012 CCS National Championship **

** April 21, 2012 **

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team's own Francesca Metcalf for winning the the 2012 CCS National Championship at MetroRock in Boston, Massachusetts in both sport and speed climbing! Great job!

 


** SCS Local Competition - Adrenaline Climbing, Suwanee, GA **

** April 14, 2012 **

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for a great job at the SCS local competition at Adrenaline Climbing in Suwanee, GA. Team results in sport and speed climbing are on the left.

 

 


 

** SCS Local Competition - Summit Climbing Gym, Grapevine, TX **

** April 14, 2012 **

Congratulations to Stone Summit's Jake Wilbur for a great job at the SCS local competition at Summit Climbing Gym in Grapevine, TX, placing 1st in speed climbing and 3rd in sport climbing.

 


** SCS Local Competition - Active Climbing, Athens, GA **

** March 24, 2012 **

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for a great job at the first SCS (Sport Climbing Series) local competition in Georgia.  For complete results visit the USA Climbing website.

 


** ABS National Championships in Colorado Springs, CO **

** March 2-4, 2012 **

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for placing 9th in the ABS National Championships in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

 

Francesca Metcalf was invited to be a member of the US Team.  For complete results visit the USA Climbing website.

 


Congratulations to Francesca Metcalf!

** Winner of the 2012 Dark Horse Championship **

** February 4, 2012 **

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team's own Francesca Metcalf for winning the Dark Horse Series (bouldering competition) at MetroRock in Boston, Massachusetts!

 

 


 

** ABS Divisional Championships in Atlanta, GA **

** January 14-15, 2012 **

 Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for placing 3rd in the ABS Divisional Championships in Atlanta, Georgia!

 

10 out of 17 Stone Summit climbers were invited to compete at the ABS National Championships in Colorado Springs on March 2-4, 2012.  For complete results visit the USA Climbing website.

 


** Stone Summit Wins the ABS Regional Championship in Melbourne, FL **

** December 10, 2011 **

 

Congratulations to the Stone Summit Team for winning the ABS Regional Championship in Melbourne, Florida!

 

19 out of 24 kids were invited to compete at the ABS Divisional Championships in Atlanta, Georgia on January 14-15, 2012.  For complete results visit the USA Climbing website.

 


 

Thank You to all of the parents and children who participated in the Team Try-Outs!

Practices will start on Saturday, September 3, 2011  

Please check the team calendar for the days your team practices.


If you missed the team tryouts and you are interested in one of our five climbing teams (Klub, Peak, Apex, Ascent, Summit), please contact the gym at 678.720.9882 or email Coach Claudiu at ssclimbingteam@gmail.com.  We have a team for any skill level from beginner to competitive.  We will provide equipment for our team practices (shoes, harness, chalk bag).  Our teams will teach climbers the proper safety techniques, belaying, movement, and other skills to make them successful climbers.  Team Membership includes a gym membership for each child so they can climb in the gym during our open hours. For more information concerning each team and cost: CLICK HERE

For more information and to sign up please call the gym at 678.720.9882 or email Coach Claudiu atssclimbingteam@gmail.com.

 

For more information about competitive climbing in the US and competitions Click Here for USA Climbing website.

 

We have added a fifth climbing team!! Team Apex meets once a week on Wednesday from 5pm-7pm. Cost is $100 per month and includes gym membership.

 


IFSC World Youth Championships in Austria

 

Congratulations to Francesca Metcalf, Bailey Dickinson, Thomas Pitzel, and Jacob Wilbur who participated in the IFSC World Youth Championships in Austria on August 27, 2011. Good job Stone Summit Climbing Team members!!

 

Francesca Metcalf        

20th place

Female Junior Sport

Francesca Metcalf        

4th place

Female Junior Speed

Bailey Dickinson

13th place

Female B Speed

Thomas Pitzel         

15th place        

Male A Speed

Jacob Wilbur

18th place

Male B Speed

 

 

Admin

First time to Stone Summit? Everyone needs to fill out a liability waiver.
Please ensure all minors (under 18 years of age) who are not accompanied by a parent come to Stone Summit with a waiver that is completed and signed by their parent or legal guardian. If the parent or guardian will not be present, the adult may fax the waiver to Stone Summit (678.720.9885) or complete the online waiver. Please note: legal guardians must provide proof of guardianship to sign a child's waiver.
© 2010-2014 Stone Summit, LLC  |  3701 Presidential Parkway, Atlanta, GA 30340  •  678.720.9882   |   Terms of Use/Privacy Policy